Plaintiff: Bethany A. Laskowski, Esq.
[…] Mr. Loss
stated that Petitioner would be "more than manageable on
a Level I rating;" however, the Magistrate found other
language in Mr. Loss's report troubling. Magistrate's
Tr. 17, Oct. 30, 2018. Specifically, Petitioner referred to
the incident as a "mistake" and not a crime;
Petitioner placed responsibility on his victim; and
Petitioner took advantage of a young woman who was
"struggling with life and sexuality" and therefore
vulnerable. Id. at 18-19.
In a
thorough, well-reasoned decision, the Magistrate affirmed the
findings of the Board. Petitioner appealed to this Court.
II
Standard
Section
8-2-39.2(j) of the Rhode Island General Laws governs the
Superior Court review of a magistrate's decisions and
provides:
"A party aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court
magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a
justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise provided in
the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on
the record and appellate in nature. The superior court shall,
by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of
orders entered by a drug court magistrate, and for
...