United States District Court, D. Rhode Island
[…] *2 (D.R.I. Oct. 28, 2010). That is, an interim injunction
that alters rather than preserves the status quo should not
issue unless the facts and the law clearly favor the moving
party. Robinson v. Wall, No. C.A. 09-277-S, 2013 WL
4039027, at *2 (D.R.I. Aug. 7, 2013); see Flores,
2012 WL 4471103, at *7 (when injunction sought is mandatory,
courts should exercise more caution).
Plaintiff's
status as a prisoner triggers an additional restriction on
the availability of interim injunctive relief that is set
forth in the Prison Litigation Reform Act
(“PLRA”). 18 U.S.C. § 3626. PLRA provides
that the court shall not enter a preliminary injunction
unless it finds that the injunctive relief is “narrowly
drawn, extend[s] no further than necessary to correct the
harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and [is]
the least intrusive means necessary to correct that
harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2). Further, the court
considering an interim injunction “shall give
substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or
the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the
preliminary relief.” Id. In addition, the
court must respect principles of state and federal comity.
Id. In interpreting the text of § 3626, courts
must be guided by Congress's “ambient intent”
to curb the involvement of the federal judiciary in the
day-to-day management of prisons. Morales Feliciano v.