APPEALS FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] First, regulations implementing
Title II prohibit inequality in services, programs, or
activities provided by public entities. Public entities may
not "[a]fford a qualified individual with a disability
an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid,
benefit or service that is not equal to that afforded
others" or "[p]rovide a qualified individual with a
disability with an aid, benefit or service that is not as
effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same
result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level
of achievement as that provided to others." Id.
§§ 35.130(b)(1)(ii)-(iii).
Second,
the regulations require public entities to "administer
services, programs, and activities in the most integrated
setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals
with disabilities." Id. § 35.130(d).
"The most integrated setting" is defined as a
setting that "enables individuals with disabilities to
interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent
possible." Id. pt. 35, app. B.
Interpreting
Title II and the integration and reasonable modification
regulations, the Supreme Court held in Olmstead v.
L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581 (1999), that the
ADA prohibits the unjustified institutionalization of people
with mental disabilities.