APPEALS FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] services "in conformity with the [child's]
individualized education program," or IEP. Id.
§ 1401(9)(D).
IEPs
are "comprehensive plan[s]" developed by the
child's teachers, school officials, and parents.
Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas Cty. Sch.
Dist. RE-1, 137 S.Ct. 988, 994 (2017). The IDEA requires
that every IEP document the child's "present levels
of academic achievement," identify "measurable
annual goals," and outline the "special education
and related services" to be given so that the child can
"advance appropriately toward [those] goals." 20
U.S.C. §§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I), (IV).
Finally,
every IEP must specify "the extent, if any, to which the
child will not participate with nondisabled children in the
regular class." Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(V).
This requirement reflects the state's obligation to
educate children in the LRE, which the IDEA defines as:
(5) Least restrictive environment
(A) In general
To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities