Providence County Superior Court, (PC 16-3609), Bennett R.
[…] claims[6] in June 2011, and that "at least by
the end of January 2012, the plaintiff had more than
sufficient knowledge of what transpired relative to the
surveillance of his computer activities to place a reasonable
person in his place on notice of any potential claim against
[ATC]." According to plaintiff, the discovery rule
should have tolled the statute of limitations for his
computer crime claims until some point after August 2013. It
was only after that time, he argues, that he became aware of
the name of the software and its functions and
configurations. We disagree.[7]
Section
9-1-14(b) provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to the
person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years
next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not
after[.]" We have defined "injuries to the
person" under that statute as follows:
"[T]he phrase 'injuries to the person' as used
in [ยง 9-1-14] is to be construed comprehensively and as
contemplating its application to actions involving injuries
that are other than physical. Its purpose is to include