Plaintiff: Glenn Sparr, Esq.
[…] Island Constitution because the single statute of conviction,
§ 11-37-8.3, fails to state what conduct qualifies as a
crime and fails to provide a penalty. In response, the State
contends that Petitioner cannot prove that § 11-37-8.3
is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt because Chapter
37 of Title 11 of the Rhode Island General Laws, when read as
a whole, clearly and unambiguously provides a description of
the criminalized conduct and states a penalty.
Petitioner
was convicted of one count of second degree child molestation
in violation of § 11-37-8.3. Section 11-37-8.3 provides:
"A person is guilty of a second degree child molestation
sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with
another person fourteen (14) years of age or ...