JOSEPH W. WILSON
[…] Island Constitution because the single statute of conviction,
§ 11-37-2, fails to state what conduct qualifies as a
crime and fails to provide a penalty. In response, the State
contends that Petitioner cannot prove that § 11-37-2 is
unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt because Chapter 37
of Title 11 of the Rhode Island General Laws, when read as a
whole, clearly and unambiguously provides a description of
the criminalized conduct and states a penalty.
Petitioner
was convicted of one count of first degree sexual assault in
violation of § 11-37-2. Section 11-37-2 provides:
"A person is guilty of first degree sexual assault if he
or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and
if any of the following circumstances exist:
"(1) The accused, not being the spouse, knows or has
reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated,
mentally ...