Providence County Superior Court P2/12-1420A Netti C. Vogel
[…] suspended, with probation. Before this Court, the defendant
argues that the trial justice erred by requiring Sheila
Russell, a licensed clinical social worker, to testify about
statements the defendant made to her while seeking
mental-health treatment. The defendant claims that her
communications with Russell were privileged pursuant to the
Confidentiality of Health Care Information Act, G.L. 1956
chapter 37.3 of title 5 (CHCIA). A threshold, and ultimately
dispositive, issue is whether any privilege arising from that
statute is abrogated by G.L. 1956 § 40-11-11, which
nullifies "[t]he privileged quality of communication
between * * * any professional person and his or her patient
or client * * * in situations involving known or suspected
child abuse or neglect and [the privileged quality of
communications] shall not constitute grounds for * * *
failure to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding
relating to child abuse or neglect." After thoroughly
reviewing the record, and carefully considering the arguments
of the parties, we affirm the judgment of conviction.
I
Facts
and Travel
In the
fall of 2011, defendant lived in her mother's apartment
with her infant son, James, who was born on September 3,