Plaintiff: Michael J. Polak, Esq.
[…] personally and concluded that "Doe needs specialized
language instruction delivered pursuant to a particular
methodology calculated to advance his linguistic development
and provide him with access to the general education
curriculum." Id. at 4. The Commissioner further
found that "these services need to be provided during
academic instructional time by a teacher of the deaf."
Id. The Commissioner also noted the "meaningful
progress" Doe has made while at Gordon. Id.
After
making the aforementioned findings, the Commissioner
addressed § 16-24-1(b)-(d), which imposes a duty on the
District to provide Doe, as a child parentally placed in
private school, with "the same free and appropriate
education as it provides to children in public schools."
Id. at 8-9. The Commissioner interpreted this
provision to mean that "[t]he school district must
accept the parents' enrollment decision [and] cannot
override that decision by providing a free and appropriate
education that would require the removal of the child from