SHIRLEY D'AMICO, Individually, and as Executrix for the ESTATE OF FRANK D'AMICO, Plaintiff,
[…] Sixth Amended Complaint. Specifically, Defendants argue that
Plaintiff's claims are barred by G.L. 1956 § 27-7-2,
which prohibits direct action against insurers of an alleged
tortfeasor. Maczuga v. Am. Universal Ins. Co., 92
R.I. 76, 80, 166 A.2d 227, 229-30 (1960) ("the
legislature has placed a restraint on suits directly against
the insurer [in § 27-7-2]"). Plaintiff objects,
arguing that claims against Defendants survive under the
exception to § 27-7-2 that allows direct claims against
insurers of tortfeasors that have filed for bankruptcy. Sec.
27-7-2.4.
Rhode
Island law generally bars direct actions against the insurer
of an alleged tortfeasor. § 27-7-2; see also Mendez
v. Brites, 849 A.2d 329, 340 n.2 (R.I. 2004) ("[a]n
injured party . . . in his or her suit against the insured,
shall not join the insurer as a defendant"). Instead,
§ 27-7-2 provides that "[t]he injured party . . .
having obtained judgment against the insured alone, may
proceed on that judgment in a separate action against the
insurer." The First Circuit has interpreted this statute
to extend to insurers of dissolved corporations. Carreiro
v. Rhodes Gill & Co., Ltd., 68 F.3d 1443, 1450 (1st
Cir. 1995) (adopting the district court's determination
that "§ 27-7-2 does not permit a direct action
against the insurer of a dissolved corporation").
The
Legislature has carved out limited exceptions to §
27-7-2. First, the statute permits a plaintiff to join an
insurer directly as a defendant "[i]f the officer
serving any process against the insured shall return that
process 'non est inventus,' or where before suit has
been brought and probate ...