R. ALEXANDER ACOSTA, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, Plaintiff, Appellant,
[…] CBAs, including one with Poweigha's employer. Poweigha
was dissatisfied with the administration of Local 26, and
asked the union to permit her to review 37 CBAs Local 26 had
negotiated with employers other than her own. Eventually,
once the Secretary of Labor got involved, the union offered
Poweigha opportunities for this purpose, but said that it
would not allow her to take notes on the CBAs during her
inspections. When the Secretary learned of the union's
position, he filed this suit, contending that the limitation
on note-taking violated § 104 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.
§ 414, in particular, the union's obligation under
§ 104 to make such CBAs "available for inspection
by any member or by any employee whose rights are affected by
such agreement[s]."[1]
The
parties filed dueling motions for judgment on the pleadings,
and the district court granted judgment for Local 26 on the
issue before us. We review a district court's judgment on
the pleadings de novo. See Rezende v. Ocwen Loan
Servicing, LLC, 869 F.3d 40, 42 (1st. Cir. 2017).
Section