Plaintiff: Richard L. Gemma, Esq.
[…] Conversely, Plaintiff contends that
Defendants are not within the purview of § 49-1 because
they (1) are not directly liable under the Mortgage or Note
and (2) do not possess an interest in, and concomitant legal
and equitable right to redeem the property. Additionally, BOA
asserts that the Guaranty was not secured by a mortgage in
this instance. BOA concedes, however, that the
borrower-Stonestreet-pledged a mortgage to secure the
promissory note, but contends that neither the Guarantors,
nor either of them jointly or separately, mortgaged property
to secure the Guaranty in this instance.
Section
49-1 provides that:
"[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further
action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the
person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who
are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any
person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute
an action in personam could have been made within this state
at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure
is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt,
note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment
thereof upon whom service ...