United States District Court, D. Rhode Island
[…] declaratory judgment remedy; however, it does not
independently confer jurisdiction on federal courts.
Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S.
667, 671 (1950). Thus, the invocation of section 2201 is not
enough to confer jurisdiction on federal courts; some
independent source is required. See Id. at 672;
see also Colonial Penn Grp., Inc. v. Colonial Deposit
Co., 834 F.2d 229, 232 (1st Cir. 1987) ("Federal
jurisdiction does not lie simply because relief is requested
under the federal Declaratory Judgment Act.").
The
most logical source of jurisdiction here is 8 U.S.C. §
1503(a), which governs proceedings for a declaration of
United States nationality. See Correia v. Dulles,
129 F.Supp. 533, 533 (D.R.L 1954). An action under section
1503(a) "may be instituted only within five years after
the final administrative denial of such right or
privilege." 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Here, Mr.
Khongsouvankham admits that he "never sought
[administrative remedies] in the first place, " ECF No.
14 at 7. Because Mr. Khongsouvankham has not exhausted his
administrative remedies, the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear
Count One.