ATTORNEYS:
[…] actions." U.S. v. Cacho-Bonilla, 206 F.Supp.2d
204, 207 (D.P.R. 2002) (citation omitted). The Act does not,
however, create an automatic right to fee shifting. "If
the government can demonstrate that its position was
substantially justified or that unusual circumstances existed
which would make an award unjust, then the fee tree does not
flower, notwithstanding that the applicant is a prevailing
party within the meaning of the statute."
Sierra Club v. Sec'y of Army, 820 F.2d
513, 517 (1st Cir. 1987).
In the
instant matter, the operative provision is § 42-92-3,
which states in pertinent part:
"Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding
subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award
to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred
by the party in connection with that proceeding. The
adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or
she finds that the agency was substantially justified in
actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding
itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her
discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances
make an award unjust. The award shall be made at the
conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not
limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal
disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency.
The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this chapter
shall be made a part of the record and shall include written
findings and conclusions. No other agency official may review
the award." Sec. 42-92-3(a).
Pursuant
to § 42-92-3, the Zoning Board must demonstrate that it
was substantially justified in the actions leading to the
proceeding and in the proceedings themselves; otherwise,
Plaintiffs are entitled to the reasonable litigation expenses
incurred.
The