PETITION
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-124, is one such
offense. For the following reasons, we uphold that finding.
I.
De Lima
is a native and citizen of Brazil. He became a lawful
permanent resident of the United States in 2011, three years
before he was convicted of third-degree larceny under section
53a-124 of the Connecticut General Statutes.[1] In March 2015,
removal proceedings commenced against De Lima on the basis
that his conviction was for a "theft offense"
within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) and was
therefore an "aggravated felony" that rendered him
eligible for removal. Id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).
Section
53a-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that a
person commits larceny "when, with intent to deprive
another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or
a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds
such property from an owner." Conn. Gen. Stat. §
53a-119. Larceny "includes, but is not limited to,
" things like "embezzlement, " id.
§ 53a-119(1); "[o]btaining property by false
pretenses, " id. § 53a-119(2);
"[o]btaining property by false promise, "
id. § 53a-119(3); "defrauding a public
community, " id. § 53a-119(6); "theft
of services, " id. § 53a-119(7);
"library theft, " including "mutilat[ing] a
book or other archival library materials . . . so as to
render it unusable or reduce its value, " id.
§ 53a-119(12); "theft of utility service, "
including "wireless radio communications, "
id. § 53a-119(15); and "air bag fraud,
" whereby a person fraudulently "obtains property
from such other person or a third person by knowingly
selling, installing or reinstalling any object, including any
counterfeit air bag or nonfunctional air bag . . . in lieu of
an air bag that was designed in accordance with federal
safety requirements, " id. § 53a-119(16).
Larceny
comes in several degrees under Connecticut law. To establish
the degree relevant here (third-degree larceny), the state
must prove one of the following additional factors: (a) the
offender stole a motor vehicle worth ten thousand dollars or