PENOBSCOT NATION; UNITED STATES, on its own behalf, and for the benefit of the Penobscot Nation, Plaintiffs, Appellants, Cross-Appellees,
[…] resources" in the MIA as "any real property or
other natural resources . . . including . . . water and water
rights"); 25 U.S.C. § 1722(n) and 30 M.R.S.A.
§ 6203(13) (including "natural resources" as
things that can be "transferred" as that word is
used in the Settlement Acts); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6207
(discussing regulation of "waters"); id.
§ 6207(1)(B) (addressing regulation of "[t]aking of
fish on any pond in which all the shoreline and all
submerged lands are wholly within Indian
territory, " and using the term
"territory" rather than "Reservation"
(emphasis added)).
Further,
section 6205(3)(A), which deals with purchases of land to
compensate for regulatory takings within Indian reservations,
states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land along
and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be
contiguous to the Penobscot Indian Reservation, " thus
implying that otherwise the "Reservation" is not
contiguous to land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River.
30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A). The Nation's and United
States' construction of "Penobscot Indian
Reservation" would render that language superfluous, a