PENOBSCOT NATION; UNITED STATES, on its own behalf, and for the benefit of the Penobscot Nation, Plaintiffs, Appellants, Cross-Appellees,
[…] boundaries" of both the Passamaquoddy Tribe's and
the Nation's respective reservations. Id. §
6207(4). If the term "island" in section 6203(8)
was meant to include all or any portion of the surrounding
waters, the text would have said so. As Justice Scalia
observed in a Chevron case, see Chevron, U.S.A.,
Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837 (1984), legislatures do not "hide elephants
in mouseholes." Whitman v. Am.
Trucking Ass'ns, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). The
ancillary reference to "Indian reservations"
referring to both the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Nation in
section 6207(4) cannot dramatically alter the plain meaning
of section 6203(8)'s definition of "Penobscot Indian
Reservation."
The
Nation and the United States also point to the reference to
previous "agreement[s]" in section 6203(8):
"the islands in the Penobscot River reserved to the
Penobscot Nation by agreement with the States of
Massachusetts and Maine consisting solely of Indian Island .
. . and all islands in that river northward thereof that
existed on June 29, 1818, excepting any island transferred
[after] June 29, 1818." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8). They
argue that the reference to the previous treaties found in
the "by agreement" clause means that the definition
of "Penobscot Indian Reservation" incorporates the
Nation's understanding of the treaties and state common
law. Again, not so.