PENOBSCOT NATION; UNITED STATES, on its own behalf, and for the benefit of the Penobscot Nation, Plaintiffs, Appellants, Cross-Appellees,
[…] submerged land, they do so explicitly and use different
language. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1721(b)(2)
("It is the purpose of this subchapter . . . to clarify
the status of . . . natural resources in the State of
Maine."); id. § 1722(b) (defining the
phrase "land or natural resources" in the MICSA as
"any real property or natural resources . . . including
. . . water and water rights"); 30 M.R.S.A. §
6203(3) (defining the phrase "land or other natural
resources" in the MIA as "any real property or
other natural resources . . . including . . . water and water
rights"); 25 U.S.C. § 1722(n) and 30 M.R.S.A.
§ 6203(13) (including "natural resources" as
things that can be "transferred" as that word is
used in the Settlement Acts); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6207
(discussing regulation of "waters"); id.
§ 6207(1)(B) (addressing regulation of "[t]aking of
fish on any pond in which all the shoreline and all
submerged lands are wholly within Indian
territory, " and using the term
"territory" rather than "Reservation"
(emphasis added)).
Further,
section 6205(3)(A), which deals with purchases of land to
compensate for regulatory takings within Indian reservations,
states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land along