PETITIONS
[…] order." That subsection further provides that such an
alien "has no right to a hearing before an immigration
judge in such circumstances." Id.; see
also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.8(a).
Subsection
(e) of that regulation, however, then creates an
"[e]xception." It provides that an alien who
"expresses a fear of returning to the country designated
in" his reinstated removal order "shall be
immediately referred to an asylum officer for an interview to
determine whether the alien has a reasonable fear of
persecution or torture pursuant to § 208.31 of this
chapter." 8 C.F.R. § 241.8(e); see also 8
C.F.R. § 1241.8(e). The regulation referenced at the end
of this exception, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e), in turn
provides that:
If an asylum officer determines that an alien described in
this section has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture,
the officer shall so inform the alien and issue a Form I-863,
Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full
consideration of the request for withholding of removal
only.
(emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. §
1208.31(e).[5]
Thus,
under the regulations, an alien subject to a reinstated order
of removal may not apply for asylum. However, after such an
alien has expressed a fear of persecution and after an asylum