United States District Court, D. Rhode Island
[…] obtained millions of dollars by making . . . material
misrepresentations and omissions to [] terminally-ill people
. . . in order to obtain identity information and signatures
for use in furtherance of the scheme . . . .”
(Id. at 3.) It is also undisputed that (1)
Plaintiffs were acknowledged as victims of Defendants'
scheme; (2) Western Reserve Life Assurance Co. of Ohio
(“WRL”) is entitled to $1, 102, 464.28 in
restitution; and (3) Transamerica Life Insurance Company is
entitled to $805, 926.18 in restitution. (SUF ¶ 15; SUF
Ex. D 11.)
Rhode
Island General Laws § 9-1-2 provides, in relevant part,
that “[w]henever any person shall suffer any injury to
his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the
commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his
or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the
offender . . . .” The statute clearly enables
Plaintiffs to recover the monetary damages incurred as a
result of Caramadre and Radhakrishnan's conduct. This
Court concludes that Caramadre and Radhakrishnan are civilly
liable to Plaintiffs for the criminal conduct to which they