Providence
[…] Petition for a Writ. See Appellant's Mem. 14.
II
Analysis
A
Litigation Expenses Under the EAJA
The
EAJA "'was propounded to mitigate the burden placed
upon individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and
capricious decisions of administrative agencies made during
adjudicatory proceedings.'"[3] Tarbox v. Zoning Bd. of
Review of Jamestown, Nos. 2014-188-Appeal,
2014-189-Appeal, 2016 WL 984044, at *6 (R.I. Mar. 15, 2016)
(quoting Krikorian, 606 A.2d at 673). The act
encourages individuals and small business to challenge agency
actions that are not substantially justified. See
id. Section 42-92-3(a) outlines a party's
application for litigation expenses under the EAJA:
"Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding
subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award
to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred
by the party in connection with that proceeding. The
adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or
she finds that the agency was substantially justified ...